PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

This privacy policy sets out how TSBW Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give TSBW Pty Ltd when you use this website. TSBW Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. TSBW Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

General Privacy Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, The Surfboard Warehouse cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Much of the information The Surfboard Warehouse collects is "aggregated" - meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on The Surfboard Warehouse. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

In certain circumstances, The Surfboard Warehouse may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with The Surfboard Warehouse or on the The Surfboard Warehouse Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the The Surfboard Warehouse Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

The Surfboard Warehouse may collect information on your use of the Site, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse movements, as well as information more commonly collected such as the referring URL, browser, operating system, and Internet Protocol address. We use the term “Usage Data” to refer to this information about your use of the site that we collect. The Surfboard Warehouse's purpose in collecting Usage Data is to better understand how The Surfboard Warehouse customers use the site.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on thesurfboardwarehouse.com.au, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of the The Surfboard Warehouse Website by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it when you return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must select "DO NOT SAVE DETAILS" when prompted.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the The Surfboard Warehouse Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3rd party cookies

The third party services we use include Google Analytics and Facebook. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the The Surfboard Warehouse website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

The Surfboard Warehouse participates in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Additionally, The Surfboard Warehouse cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for The Surfboard Warehouse. For example, if you take the opportunity to 'share’ The Surfboard Warehouse content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google Analytics Advertiser Features
The Surfboard Warehouse has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:
  • Re-marketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about The Surfboard Warehouse Website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Competitions

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on the The Surfboard Warehouse server; however, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by The Surfboard Warehouse on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law.

For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on The Surfboard Warehouse's main and/or partner websites, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security

The Surfboard Warehouse utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. 

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from The Surfboard Warehouse your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the The Surfboard Warehouse member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

The Surfboard Warehouse's technology department conducts frequent site security audits and The Surfboard Warehouse employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of The Surfboard Warehouse with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the

The Surfboard Warehouse Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

Our Contact Details

Contact: Privacy Support
Email: sales@tsbw.com.au
Phone: 1800 983 227 (Australia only)

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au

TSBW Pty Limited
ABN 28 606 174 369